Zen Seed Pack in Grow a Garden: What's Inside & Is It Worth It?

By Sadia Adnan · Last updated: October 11, 2026

The Zen Seed Pack in Grow a Garden is a rare, limited seed pack from the Zen Event. It cost 12 Chi or 199 Robux and gives one of six seeds, from the Uncommon Monoblooma (40%) to the Divine Maple Apple (0.5%). The pack is no longer sold, but if you still have one, you’ll want to know what’s inside and what each seed is worth.

This guide covers every seed and its drop chance, how players got the pack, the math on whether it’s worth opening, and everything else the Zen Update added.

Zen Seed Pack in Grow a Garden

Zen Seed Pack Overview

The Zen Seed Pack was added on July 19th, 2025, as part of the Zen Event. It is a rare, limited pack, and it is no longer obtainable.

StatDetails
Pack typeRare
Price12 Chi or 199 Robux
Seeds inside6 possible seeds, 1 per pack
Date addedJuly 19th, 2025 (Zen Event)
Still obtainable?No (limited event item)

Can you still get the Zen Seed Pack? No. The Zen Shop closed when the event ended, so the only packs left are ones players saved. Seeds from it can still show up in trades.

All 6 Zen Seed Pack Seeds & Drop Chances

Monoblooma drops most often at 40%, and Maple Apple is the rarest at 0.5%, about 1 in every 200 packs.

SeedRarityDrop ChanceHarvest TypeBase Sell Price per Fruit (Sheckles)
MonobloomaUncommon40%Single22,000
SerenityRare25%Multi30,000
Taro FlowerLegendary20%Single120,000
Zen RocksMythical10%Single150,000
HinomaiMythical4.5%Multi80,000
Maple AppleDivine0.5%Multi77,777

Sell prices are base values with no mutations. A Tranquil or other mutation multiplies them.

How the Zen Seed Pack Was Obtained

During the Zen Event there were three ways to get the pack. All of them ran on Tranquil fruit, which made the Tranquil mutation the key to the whole event.

Buy it from the Zen Shop (12 Chi)

The Zen Shop, run by a Raccoon NPC, sold the pack for 12 Chi. You earned Chi by submitting Tranquil-mutated fruit. Players who didn’t want to grind could pay 199 Robux instead.

Trade Tranquil fruit to Unk the Monk

Unk the Monk, an NPC in the Zen area, gave free seed packs in exchange for fruit with the Tranquil mutation.

Level up the Zen Tree

The Zen Tree grew as you fed it, and some level-ups rewarded a Zen Seed Pack along with extra Chi.

How to get Tranquil fruit

  • Zen Aura weather: crops growing during this weather could turn Tranquil.
  • Tranquil Pet Shard: applied the Tranquil mutation to a fruit directly.
  • Tanchozuru pet: this pet from the Zen Egg could add Tranquil mutations. You can look up other event pets on our Pet Value Calculator.

Is the Zen Seed Pack Worth It?

Yes. On average, one Zen Seed Pack returns about 59,289 Sheckles in base sell value, counting one fruit from each seed’s first harvest. Multi-harvest seeds and mutations push that higher.

To find the expected value, multiply each seed’s drop chance by its sell price, then add the results: Expected value = sum of (drop chance × sell price).

SeedDrop ChanceSell PriceExpected Value
Taro Flower20%120,00024,000
Zen Rocks10%150,00015,000
Monoblooma40%22,0008,800
Serenity25%30,0007,500
Hinomai4.5%80,0003,600
Maple Apple0.5%77,777389
Total per pack100%59,289

What the math shows:

  • Taro Flower carries the pack. It makes up 40% of the expected value, thanks to a high price and a 1-in-5 drop rate.
  • Maple Apple is a trophy, not a money-maker. At 0.5% it adds only 389 Sheckles to the average. People chase it for rarity and trading.
  • Multi-harvest seeds earn more over time. Serenity, Hinomai and Maple Apple keep producing, so their real value is higher than one harvest shows.

If you still have a sealed pack, opening it is worth more than sitting on it, unless sealed packs are trading high in your server. Compare offers with our Trade Comparator before you decide.

Best Seeds in the Zen Seed Pack

The best seed depends on what you want: fast Sheckles, steady income, or a rare flex.

  1. Taro Flower: best for fast money. This Legendary seed sells for 120,000 and drops in 1 of every 5 packs, so it brings in the most Sheckles on average. It is single-harvest, so sell it right away.
  2. Zen Rocks: highest sell price. This Mythical seed sells for 150,000, the most in the pack, but drops only half as often as Taro Flower.
  3. Maple Apple: best for rarity. It is the only Divine seed in the pack, and it keeps producing because it is multi-harvest.
  4. Hinomai: best long-term earner. This multi-harvest Mythical sells for 80,000 per fruit and keeps paying out.
  5. Serenity: steady filler. It is common enough to get often and multi-harvest, but its price is low.

Monoblooma is the weakest pull. Sell it, or keep it only if you are collecting every Zen crop.

Zen Seed Pack vs Zenith Seed Pack

These are two different packs with similar names. The Zen Seed Pack came from the July 2025 Zen Event. The Zenith Seed Pack came with the Season 2 Pass on November 1, 2025.

Zen Seed PackZenith Seed Pack
AddedJuly 19th, 2025November 1, 2025
Came fromZen EventSeason 2 Pass (Safari Harvest)
Price12 Chi or 199 Robux100 Pass Points or 199 Robux
Rarest seed (0.5%)Maple AppleThornspire
Other seedsMonoblooma, Serenity, Taro Flower, Zen Rocks, HinomaiHorned Redrose, Banana Orchid, Viburnum Berry, Buddha's Hand, Ghost Pepper

Both packs use the same drop-chance layout: 40%, 25%, 20%, 10%, 4.5% and 0.5%.

What the Zen Update Added to Grow a Garden

The Zen Update launched on July 19th, 2025, and built a whole event around the new Tranquil mutation. Here is what it brought:

  • Zen Aura weather: a new weather event that could give crops the Tranquil mutation.
  • Tranquil mutation: the event’s main currency driver, used to earn Chi and seed packs.
  • Chi: a new event currency, spent in the Zen Shop.
  • Zen Shop: run by a Raccoon NPC; sold the Zen Seed Pack and other event items.
  • Unk the Monk: an NPC who traded seed packs for Tranquil fruit.
  • Zen Tree: a tree you fed to level up for Chi and pack rewards.
  • Zen Egg: a new egg that could hatch the Tanchozuru pet. Plan hatch times with our Egg Hatch Speed Calculator.
  • Tranquil Pet Shard: a gear item that applied the Tranquil mutation.
  • 6 new crops: Monoblooma, Serenity, Taro Flower, Zen Rocks, Hinomai and Maple Apple, all from the Zen Seed Pack.

Want to check what your pets and items are worth before you trade? Try the free Grow a Garden Calculator and Pet Value Calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about the Zen Seed Pack in Grow a Garden.

How much does the Zen Seed Pack cost?

It cost 12 Chi in the Zen Shop or 199 Robux.

No. It was a limited Zen Event item and is no longer obtainable.

Maple Apple, a Divine seed with a 0.5% drop chance, or about 1 in 200 packs.

Taro Flower earns the most Sheckles on average, thanks to its 20% drop rate and 120,000 sell price. Zen Rocks has the highest single price at 150,000, and Maple Apple is the best for rarity.

Each pack gives one seed, picked from six possible seeds.

No. The Zenith Seed Pack came from the Season 2 Pass in November 2025 and has different seeds.